Government to close business rates loophole
Many second home owners use a loophole to avoid council tax on the property. However, the government has announced that new rules will apply to prevent abuse from April next year. What’s going on?
Under the current system, owners of second properties in England can avoid a council tax bill if there is an intention to let the property to holiday makers. This brings the property into the business rates regime and, as a result, small businesses rates relief can be claimed. The problem is that many second home owners are declaring an intention to let their property, when in reality they just remain empty for most of the time.
From April 2023, the rules will change so that only genuine holiday lettings will qualify for the relief, bringing non-qualifying properties back into the charge to council tax. A property will only be assessed under the business rates regime if the owner can provide evidence that:
- it will be available for letting commercially, as self-catering accommodation, for short periods totalling at least 140 days in the coming year;
- during the previous year, it was available for letting commercially, as self-catering accommodation, for short periods totalling at least 140 days; and
- during the previous year, it was actually let commercially, as self-catering accommodation, for short periods totalling at least 70 days.
Related Topics
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?
-
Deadline to notify HMRC that you have a tax liability
-
Payment deadline for corporation tax