HMRC announces one month late filing reprieve
The standard deadline for individuals filing a tax return is 31 January. Failure to meet this deadline usually means a £100 automatic penalty applies, even if no tax is owed. Why will an HMRC announcement bring relief to those struggling due to the pandemic?
HMRC has acknowledged the ongoing pressure on taxpayers arising from the coronavirus pandemic and the knock-on effect it is having on self-assessment filing. It is estimated that over 5 million tax returns are due to be filed this month ahead of the 31 January deadline. To ease the pressure, HMRC has announced that no automatic penalty for a late return will be issued as long as the filing is made by 28 February. Additionally, no late payment penalty will apply if payment is made in full by 1 April (or the taxpayer agrees a payment plan before that date).
Care is needed where the taxpayer is self-employed - especially if 2020/21 is the first year of trading. Class 2 NI is collected via self-assessment but administered by a separate department. Late payment of the modest liability can put entitlement to certain welfare payments at risk. Taxpayers should contact HMRC to make a separate payment to avoid problems.
Related Topics
-
Electronic VAT return and payment due
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?
-
Deadline to notify HMRC that you have a tax liability