Leadership race means more tax uncertainty for owner managers
How is the scramble to replace the Prime Minister causing uncertainty for small company owners?
The main rate of corporation tax is currently due to increase to 25% from April 2023. This, coupled with the increase in the NI and dividend tax rates, has eroded the tax benefits of small business incorporation considerably. As a result, many small company owners have been considering their options, including bringing in a spouse or civil partner as a second shareholder, or disincorporating to transfer the business to a sole trade or partnership.
However, the position is now unclear. Several of the leadership candidates have made tax-related pledges, including scrapping the forthcoming rise, reversing the NI rate hike, and even cutting corporation tax. As a result, our advice is to delay making any decision on whether to disincorporate etc. until the leadership contest is over. The position should then become clearer relatively quickly. This is especially true if disincorporating would trigger tax charges.
Related Topics
-
Received a P800? Check how HMRC has used your allowances
Some HMRC P800 tax calculations can produce too much tax where a taxpayer has several different types of income and allowances are not allocated in the most favourable way. People with employment or pension income alongside savings, dividends or other income are particularly at risk here. Could HMRC be charging you too much?
-
Deadline to notify HMRC that you have a tax liability
-
Payment deadline for corporation tax